The 2017/18 Funding call has closed.

The closing date for expressions of interest was : 31 October 2017, 5:00 pm AEST

Questions

23 October 2017

21. Do we have to submit participant declaration forms with our EOI form as per the first round?
No. Unlike the funding round conducted by the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science which required the submission of an application, the CRCNA’s first funding round is an expression of interest and does not require a participant declaration.

20 October 2017

20. I am seeking clarification on what is required to answer: Section 3 – 2. How will the research be undertaken? In particular to what is in scope and out of scope?
When describing how the research will be undertaken the scope should define the extent of the activities. We are interested in the activities that you intend to undertake (in-scope) and those that you are not undertaking (out of scope) to provide clarity and ensure there are no assumptions made when assessing your EOI. In scope activities are assumed to be accounted for in the milestones and budget whereas out of scope activities are not.

Out of scope activities may include (but are not limited to) those that:

  • are excluded from this project
  • could be included in further research
  • have already been undertaken
  • are unable to be undertaken in this project.

19 October 2017

19. I request clarification on how the CRC considers Partner cash and Partner in-kind. Could you please provide a definition?
The co-contribution must at least match the amount requested from the CRCNA in cash, in-kind or a combination of both. Cash refers to money that the project participants contribute. In-kind refers to non-cash contributions of manpower and non-staff in-kind contributions, eg use of resources, meeting rooms etc.

18. If a University plans to administer the funds (and submit the EOI), can the Industry Partner expend the cash contribution directly by employing a project researcher, or must the Industry Partner cash contribution be transferred to the University and expended from there?
We are in the process of clarifying the Commonwealth’s requirements for co-contributions, it is possible that they will need to be paid to the CRCNA and then redistributed. We can negotiate when the co-contribution will be paid based on the project time period (projects may be shorter than 3 years) and when the funds will be used.

17 October 2017

Update – “Industry led” projects and lead participants
The CRCNA 2017/18 funding round differs from the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science funding call. When the CRCNA states that projects must be industry lead it refers to an established and demonstrable need for the research from industry and includes a clear pathway to impact. The industry participant is not required to be responsible for the administration and reporting of the project, it is at the participant’s discretion to determine who bears that responsibility and how the co-contribution is provided as outlined above.

17. Is there a non-negotiable requirement for cash investment from Health Services if they are the lead industry partner?
No. The co-contribution must at least match the amount requested from the CRCNA in cash, in-kind or a combination of both. It is at the project participants discretion to determine who will provide the co-contribution and if there are multiple sources what proportion each contributes.

16. Does such an investment need to be spread over the three years of the grant?
No. We can negotiate when the co-contribution will be paid based on the project time period (projects may be shorter than 3 years) and when the funds will be used.

15. If other industry partners who cannot lead the application such as internationals will invest in the project does the lead industry partner have to as well?
It is at the project participants discretion to determine who will provide the co-contribution and where there are multiple sources what proportion each participant contributes.

13 October 2017

Update – Eligibility of hospitals and health services
We have received a several questions seeking clarification around the eligibility of hospitals and health services. Following discussions with the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science we have reviewed our interpretation of industry partners in relation to organisations in the health sector. Significant government investment in health institutions and organisations will not preclude them from eligibility in the 2017/18 funding call. Government investment in the proposed project must be declared in Section 6: Expenditure statement of the expression of interest.

It is vital that expressions of interest demonstrate a clear pathway to impact that will benefit communities in Northern Australia.

The CRCNA will assist projects that show merit in establishing relationships with suitable partners if required.

12 October 2017

14. What do I do if I am preparing a project that has more than four participants?  Specifically Section 7 and Section 9 only have space for 4 participants.
When creating the form we were unsure how many partners to include as this is our first funding call. It appears that four additional partners is not enough for some projects therefore we will be updating the form for the next round.

If you have more than four project participants please provide an additional word document (appropriately named) outlining the requested information for each participant and attach it to your email when you submit your completed EOI form.

When completing Section 9: Project participants, for the purposes of an expression of interest we only require details of each participating organisation and a key contact, not each individual who will be working on the project.

11 October 2017

13. What is actually meant/required in terms of “Research geographical impact”? Is this simply related to the previous box “Location of research work” and expanding on impacts at each site or is it more global than that?
In response to Section 2: Location of research work we want to know where the proposed research activities will be conducted. There may be more than one location provided.

In response to Section 2: Research geographical impact we would like a rough estimation of the geographical area/s that will be impacted by the outcomes of the proposed research. You may determine how to describe the geographical area/s in a way that will best represent your project outcomes.

12. In the first round of this CRC the full-time equivalent for salary + on costs was calculated as $250,000. Is this the same for this round or are costs calculated based on actual costs?
To clarify: In advance of the establishment of the CRCNA, the Government called for applications for short term collaborative research projects in May 2017. That funding round was conducted by the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science and is not administered or funded by the now formed CRCNA.

When calculating in-kind costs please provide an estimate of anticipated actual costs incurred by the project participant.

11. Are institutional administration overheads allowable?
No

10. Are organisations required to have a partnership agreement with CRCNA prior to submitting an application? I could find reference to CRCNA membership ($100 annual fee) but no reference to an overarching partnership agreement.
We are initially requesting expressions of interest in this funding call and therefore there is no requirement for a partnership agreement at this stage. Only participants of projects that are selected to receive funding will be required to enter into a formal contract arrangement with the CRCNA. They will also be required to become members of the CRCNA.

9. Is the CRCNA membership requirement applicable to each industry partner on each application?
Each participating organisation in a project will be required to become a member of the CRCNA. Organisations participating in multiple projects will only require one membership.

8. We have a number of groups at our University who are working on Expressions of Interest for the 2017-2018 Funding Call and there is some confusion over the membership requirements for the call. Please could you clarify whether you require project partners to become a member of the CRC prior to submission of the Expression of Interest? Or will they only be required if the project proposal is successful in being granted funding?
There is no requirement to become a member of the CRCNA in order to submit an expression of interest. All participating organisations in projects selected for funding will be required to become members of the CRCNA prior to the commencement of the project.

7. We may decide to apply in two categories. Should we submit two different EOIs, or work them both into the same document?
You should submit a separate expression of interest (EOI) for each unique project idea. If you have one project idea that applies to multiple categories that is great, include the relevance of your project to each funding or focus area in your EOI submission.

6. I believe that $8million will be allocated in this commitment. What will be the breakdown of this? In other words, will one CRCNA be allocated, or a number of smaller ones? If so, what do you expect the average application cost would be?
We have not placed an upper limit on the amount that can be requested through this funding call, nor have we broken down the total amount by the three funding areas. All submissions will be assessed on merit and the subsequent allocation of funds will reflect that outcome. The allocation of funds may differ with each funding call.

Please keep in mind that there must be a co-contribution that at least matches the amount requested from the CRCNA.

5 October 2017

5. Could you clarify whether or not a State Government Statutory Authority such as Townsville Hospital and Health Service, or a State Government Entity such as Queensland Health may be eligible as a lead applicant to the CRCNA rounds?
Government Statutory Authorities and Government Entities at state and federal and local levels are welcome to submit an expression of interest in the 2017/18 funding call. Please note that to be eligible the project must have at least one partner representing industry (or the end user where appropriate).

4 October 2017

4. Will the CRC play a role in matching up industry partners with applicants, or are you requiring that industry partners be identified in the EOI?
Expressions of interest will be assessed on merit and the CRCNA will assist successful projects in establishing relationships with suitable partners as required.

2 October 2017

3. Do you follow the NAIF boundary or the tropic of Capricorn or do you have some flexibility of the area of Northern Aust?
The CRCNA has not yet defined the exact boundary for Northern Australia and is currently using the NAIF boundary as a guide. The NAIF website states: “For the purposes of the NAIF, Northern Australia includes all of the Northern Territory, and those parts of Queensland and Western Australia above and directly below or intersecting the Tropic of Capricorn. See Northern Australia Infrastructure Facility Act 2016 for a detailed definition.”

2. What is the CRCNA’s working definition of industry, specifically with regards to the Tropical Health stream – are NGOS, universities or ACCHO’s classed as industry for example?
We are using the definition of an Industry entity as described by the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science: “Industry entity – an entity where the majority of its revenue is not derived from any government, capable of deploying research outputs in a commercial context, excluding a Research Organisation.”

1. Can you please explain more about the expectations with regards to the co-contribution requirement? For example, is this meant to be made by the industry partner, or all partners on a bid?
The co-contribution must at least match the amount requested from the CRCNA in cash, in-kind or a combination of both. It is at the project participants discretion to determine who will provide the co-contribution and if there are multiple sources what proportion each contributes.